Local Advisory Council (LAC) in Zugdidi, Samegrelo and Zemo Svaneti Region
On May 23, 2018, In frame of the project on “Georgia on European Way: Creation of Effective Model for DCFTA and SME Strategy Implementation which is funded by European Union and is implemented in Georgia by Consortium consisting of international and Georgian organizations, there was held a Local Advisory Council (LAC) meeting in town Zugdidi of Samegrelo and Zemo Svaneti region, which was organized by the Consortium member organization –Association “Atinati” and was facilitated by the Consortium member organization – ABCO. Participants of the LAC meeting included representatives of the three target sectors of the region’s society – local CSOs, SMEs and Public sector (represented by officials of local Mayor’s offices and Sakrebulos of different municipalities of the region as well as staff of the municipal Information-Consultation Centers (ICCs) of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia).
LAC event took place in venue – the meeting hall of the Mayor’s office and local Sakrebulo in Zugdidi. Total number of 30 participants attended, including representatives of 10 CSOs, 9 Cooperatives and 11Public sector representatives. According to LAC agenda, participants aimed at accomplishing the following tasks which included 1) Identification and prioritization of economic sub-sectors typical to Samegrelo and Zemo Svaneti region that have potential for development and for export-oriented production in frame of DCFTA agreement between Georgia and EU;  2) Identification of the problems and constraints which SMEs and farmers who operate in the prioritized economic sub-sectors of the region are currently facing; 3) Development of recommendations for relevant state institutions and government agencies at local and central levels, regarding possible measures to address problems and constraints existing within the prioritized sub-sectors of economy that aim at improving situation for SMEs operating within these sub-sectors.
The event proceeded during approximately 4,5 hours through facilitation from ABCO’s staff and active engagement displayed by representatives of all three groups of LAC members. In the end, all tasks set by the agenda were successfully accomplished and specific set of recommendations were developed for further submission to relevant governmental institutions and agencies.
Additionally, attending LAC members all agreed to sign a special Memorandum stating their organizations’ willingness to cooperate with the DCFTA project and each other within the given format of LAC.
During the event, participants as well nominated 2 persons among LAC members (one representing SME sector and one CSO sector) as delegates representing LAC of Samegrelo and ZemoSvaneti region in the Central Advisory Council (CAC) to be held in Tbilisi.