The project offers numerous engagement opportunities for civil society organizations (CSOs) operating in Georgia’s nine regions as well as the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.
The first phase of engagement includes analysing the regional CSOs to assess their capacities. This was done via the CSO mapping in summer 2017.
Based on the survey findings published in the report “Awareness and Involvement of Georgian Small and Medium Enterprises and Civil Society in Implementation of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area with the EU” (available here), materials were developed for the second phase of activities – trainings for CSOs. The purpose of the trainings is: 1) to enable the CSOs to actively join nationwide information campaigns about the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) with the EU; and 2) to support small- and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in their ambitions to enter the EU single market. Trainings are to be held in all nine regions of Georgia as well as the Autonomous Republic of Adjara. See more information about the training activities here
Upon completion of the training, the CSOs will be involved in the DCFTA/SME communication campaign and in supporting the ambitions of local SMEs to access the EU single market. Up to 60 small grants will be distributed to CSOs to support and enable their activities. See more information about re-granting here.
The most active and best-performing CSOs will be invited to join the DCFTA Local and Central Advocacy Councils aimed at encouraging public-private dialogue and cooperation among CSOs, SMEs and local and central government officials and public servants. The DCFTA Local Advocacy Councils will identify joint mechanisms for eliminating problems related to DCFTA and SME strategy implementation. Problems that cannot be solved at the local level—in addition to the identified best practices—will be presented at the DCFTA Central Advisory Council. See more about the DCFTA Advisory Councils here.
Finally, two study trips to Lithuania and Slovakia will be organized to provide Georgian CSO, SME and local government representatives with practical examples and results of participation in the EU single market. The aim of the study trips are to disseminate the know-how and best practices of countries with similar experiences of economic transition from centrally-planned economies to market economies and have successfully joined the EU single market. The study trips are also intended to encourage the Georgian side to implement the DCFTA/SME strategy. CSOs interested in participating in project activities are encourage to reach out at or by phone at +995579532121.
Note that the project is focused on supporting and engaging CSOs in Georgia’s regions as well as the Autonomous Republic of Adjara. Our activities, trainings and re-granting opportunities are unfortunately not available to organizations based in Tbilisi and with no or limited activities outside the capital. However, we encourage you to contact us to discuss other opportunities for cooperation.